Thursday, February 17, 2011

Still going DOWN!

My weigh in this week is 197.8.  That's a 1.2 lb. loss.  What am I doing differently?  I am paying attention to portion sizes, getting lots of walking in and tracking my points.  I am also allowing myself a weekly splurge.  I have 49 weekly points that I can use whenever I want during the week.  I have been using every one of them.  lol.  It works for me.  I am not losing too fast.  I feel that I am being consistent.  The only drawback that I have found so far is the extra belly skin.  UGH!  Now that my stomach doesn't look like I am about to give birth any minute... my skin is all bumpy and saggy.  Oh well... Maybe in time it will get better.  A girl can hope... can't she??


Oh, and I am also drinking lots more water.  It's all I am allowed to drink while I am working.  So, it started out as a sort of "have to" situation.  But, now I really like it.

Have a great day!
Sherry

Monday, February 14, 2011

Weight Watchers etools

I have a bad habit where if I eat something that I think may be totally off the charts in points (or calories)...I tend to screw up  my whole eating plan for the rest of the day.  I think to myself..."well, I have already screwed today up.  I might as well eat this piece of candy.  Or I might as well eat anything I want now.  I know... BAD!  This is why I am FAT!  I rationalize with myself.  I am so trying to break that habit.

Well, weight watchers etools are coming in handy in that area.  I made some spanish rice with cheese, sour cream and salsa last night.  I was hungry and it was what was leftover in the fridge.  Anyway.... I thought to myself,  "this is going to be 15 points or more."  But, when I put it into my tracker... it was just 7 points.  Granted that was a lot of points at once.  But, I had the extra points to use.  I was amazed at the difference in  how many points I thought it was and how many it actually was.  That taught me a lesson.  Instead of just guessing at how many points things are and screwing up my plan for the day...I need to put EVERYTHING into my tracker.  It may be more than I think it is or it may be less.  But, I am no longer going to be guessing.  Or just using excuses so that I can eat whatever and how much I want.

I have a lot of rethinking and relearning to do about eating.  And about food in general.  As of right now... I am not in control of my eating.  I am taking baby steps one meal at a time.  But, I am learning with every step.  I am making mistakes and I am learning from them.  But, I am also making progress.  This is just a moment in a long journey ahead of me.  And I know that the journey doesn't end when I meet my goal.  It just continues in a different direction. 

Thanks to all of you who read my ramblings and post such encouraging comments.  I appreciate them so much!

Sherry

Friday, February 11, 2011

Weigh in...Friday!

I lost more weight!   lol.  I lost 1.4 lbs. this week.  Not breaking any records...but, still losing.  I am happy with that.  :)  I am now at 199.0  I am in Onederland!  I just got my foot in the door...but, I am there!  49 more lbs to goal. 

Had a long hard night at work last night.  I just wanna go to sleep.  lol. 

Later,
Sherry

P.S. I am thinking about getting a bicycle.  I found one that I like.  But, I have to find a place to ride it.  There aren't any bike trails or parks close.  Hmmm.  Joshua just rides his in the yard.  Guess I could ride with him.  lol.

Friday, February 4, 2011

Weigh In... Friday!

I am so excited.  I weighed in this morning and I am now 200.4!  I will be in onederland soon!  I love PointsPlus!  I haven't been starving on this plan.  I still eat foods I love.  And I am losing weight.   I just got in from work and I am worn out.  I gotta get to bed.

Have a great weekend!
Sherry