Thursday, December 30, 2010

New Year and STILL Fighting the Fight...

Well, hello to everyone.  It's been a while since I last posted.  First, I want to wish you all a Happy New Year.  Life has been hectic for me this last year.  I am ready for peace.  lol.  Like that is ever gonna happen.  Life is hectic.  I guess I just gotta deal with it.  I have started working a 40 hour a week job in the last few months.  Which has taken some getting used to. Actually, I don't know if  I am used to it yet, or that I ever will be.  I am also working nights.  10p-7a.  That has been hard, too.  But, for now...I have no choice.  The night shift pays more money.  And let's face it, I am only working for the money.  lol.  I would much rather be home with my family. 

I had a health scare today.  I had been unable to have a bowel movement for about 5 days.  This is embarrassing to talk about.  lol.  But, anyway...I was in such  pain.  And, also throwing up a lot.  SO, I finally made an appointment today and went to the doctor.   She poked around on my stomach (OUCH!) some and then ordered some xrays of my abdomen.  She was concerned that I might have an obstruction in my intestines.   So, I went and had the xrays done.  Thank God....there wasn't a blockage.  So, my doc called me in some powerful laxative at the pharmacy.  She said it would "blow me out".  At that point, I was up for anything that would help.  SO, I got home around 6 pm last night and drank the stuff.  It is now 2:28 am....and I am still pooping!!  UGH!  But, I have to say that I feel so much better.  Good thing I am used to being up all night at work.  lol.  Because there is NO sleeping for me for a while yet. 

But, I have to share that I got on the scale at the doctor's office and I have lost 14 lbs since I was there last!  I had no idea that I had lost anything.  I have to say... it has been a slow weight loss...but,  a loss is a loss.  So, I begin this new year at 208.  I was at 240 in January of last year.  That is a total loss of 32 lbs. in a year.  I will take it!!  My job is very physical...that is the only thing I can think of that has helped me lose. 

Anyway.... I hope to update my blog frequently...but, working nights wears me out.  I do have 2 nights off a week.  So, I am going to try to update weekly and see how that goes. 

Now, that I know I have been losing weight... I am motivated to change my eating habits again.  Not to mention my intestinal issues of late. I know I haven't been eating right.  Let's face it...  I have been eating CRAP!  And my body fought back. 

New year...same fight....but, I am winning!!